a-z of ingredients
Alcohol – see Coco-glucoside alcohol.
Aloe Vera (aloe barbadenisis) – the inner gel of the aloe plant is used. The gel is cooling, soothing and enables skin hydration through its moisture storage abilities. It collects moisture in its leaves to ensure its survival through droughts and the waxy outer coating prevents its evaporation. Rich in polysaccarides it is also highly immune stimulating and able to kill off unwanted pathogens on or in the skin. Protective, moisurising, hydrating and healing to a wide range of skin irregularities.
Beeswax (cera flava) – from organic honey production. Protects and nourishes and is especially helpful for sensitive skin. It provides a protective layer on the skin and yet allows it to breathe. Provides consistency in the emulsion process of making the skincare product.
Bitter and Sweet Orange (Citrus aurantium) Essential Oils – these come from Neroli flowers and Pettigrain leaves and shoots of the Orange tree. They are both enormously soothing, sedative and highly relaxing, even to the point of inducing sleepiness. Their fragrance is highly intoxicating, sensual and soothing.
Chickweed (stellaria media) – biodynamically grown, collected and processed fresh to retain the highest possible bio-chemical value. Very useful for sensitive skin, it is renowned by herbalists for its ability to relieve itching and inflammation; it naturally cools, soothes and calms.
Clary Sage (salvia sclaria) Essential Oil – Clary Sage’s activity on the skin is normalising and it is able to balance unduly high oil levels or conversely areas of dryness. This makes it useful for many skin types from ‘mixed’ to normal. It is adept at balancing all skin types and has one of the most calming and sensual fragrances. This relaxing and calming essential oil is sometimes reputed to have an aphrodisiac nature; this is more than likely to be due to its calming and yet euphoric nature.
Coco-glucoside Alcohol – produced by fermenting plant sugars and is used for extraction and preservation. In this case it is fermented cocoa.
Cocoa Butter – this thick nutritious vegetable oil is pressed out of the seeds of the tropical tree. It soothes and protects vulnerable skin against a wide range of weather and environmental related influences.
Comfrey (symphytum officinale) – the highly soothing and replenishing fresh root of comfrey is renowned for its demulcent and mucilaginous properties. Comfrey root has a unique gel-like substance that deeply reconditions and is also capable of providing skin cell regeneration. The gel compounds bind and store water molecules and are therefore able to prolong moisture regulation over many hours.
Decyl Glucoside – a ph buffer and foaming agent derived from corn.
Glyceryl Stearate – is a plant component used to stabilise and emulsify the skin. It is obtained from hardened vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin and then vegetable stearic acid is added.
Marigold (calendula officinalis) – Marigold is gentle, healing (anti-inflammatory), soothing, antiseptic and protective on the skin to environmental pollution. In Russia and Asia it is nicknamed “Russian Penicillin” due to its antibacterial and antiviral capabilities. Lactic Acid – natural acid regulator.
Lavender (lavendula officinalis) Essential Oil – is one of the best skin cleansers due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties. Lavender is soothing and healing to the skin and the mind.
Linseed Oil (linum usitatissumum) – known mostly for its omega 3, 6 & 9 content, internally, linseed or flax has a myriad of vital topical properties. It is rich in ‘mucins’, which for a protective film over the skin. This not only protects but it also tightens slack skin tissue and it is this attribute that is so important in this facial cream.
Olive Oil (Olea europea) – has long been used in beauty products, either in its own or with other plants and oils. As we know the oil comes from cold pressed crushed fruits which in the case of organic oil, will be a mixture of black and green, because chemicals will not have been used to artificially colour fix them. Not only is olive oil highly moisturising and re-hydrating, it contains large amounts of natural antioxidants and Vitimin E, which protects the skin from free radical damage. The Spanish, Cretians, Egyptians and many other women around the olive growing world have used this oil for skin beauty purposes knowing nothing of its scientific reasons. Their skin glowed and remained youthful – reason enough!
Palm Kernal Acid – is derived from a fatty acid that is derived from palm-nut oil (palm kernal oil) and the oil is extracted from crushed nuts of Eleasis guineedsis. Palm acid is both emollient or soothing and protective to the skin as well as ‘emulsifying’ to the whole skin product.
Peppermint (mentha piperita) Essential Oil – it helps reduce skin sensitivity and at the same time its anti-bacterial constituents enhance skin cleansing. It is equally helpful for respiration and ease of breathing. Potassium Citrate – natural ph buffer
Potassium Oleate (olive oil) – is a gentle vegetable soap used as an emulsifying and cleansing agent.
Potassium Sorbate – a natural preservative that is found in dried fruits and is a naturally occurring compound.
Rose Geranium (pelargonium roseum) Essential Oil –This sweetly scented geranium is an essential oil distilled from its highly fragrant leaves. It is renowned for both its skin renewing and protective effects and it is has a sweetly refreshing, rose-like aroma. Known to have repairing activity in its volatile oils, it is adept at targeting the renewal of fine line damage, skin discoloration and radiance in general.
Rosemary (rosmarius officinalis) Essential Oil – Stimulating, warming and reviving to circulation, rosemary is indispensable for providing a natural boost to skin and blood metabolic processes. Blood flow is increased and a sense of vitality is present as a result. Its fragrance is renowned for ‘lifting the spirits and yet calming the mind. It is zesty and invigorating both in fragrance and physical effect.
Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii) – comes from the African Shea butter tree and its nuts. It is easily absorbed by the skin and has a smoothing and protecting effect which creates a luxurious and velvety effect to the skin.
St John’s Wort flowers (Hypericum perforatum) – the deep red oil obtained from these summer buds and flowers of St. John’s Wort is due to a constituent called Hypericin found in the petal’s oil glands. It is extracted using a cold-pressed method and sunlight, which gently allows the bio-chemical components to be released. St Johns Wort’s therapeutic properties lie in its soothing and healing abilities, which belong to its strong anti-inflammatory effect, helping reduce topical redness and reducing any puffiness. Herbalists use St John’s Wort routinely for a wide range of skin disorders, which makes it a wonderful choice for the skin to repair and regenerate skin cells at a rapid rate.
Sucrose Stearate – an emulsifier made from sugar and vegetable oil.
Sweet Almond Oil (prunes communis dulcis) – is pressed from the kernels of the sweet almond nuts. The oil is mild and it keeps the skin very supple. One of the most stimulating oils available and therefore tolerated by most skins.
Tocopherol – natural Vitamin E derived from palm fruit. It is a renowned preservative. It is highlu antioxidant which gives a layer of protection to the skin cells and tissue.
Vegetable Glycerine – ours comes from palm oil. It provides soothing elements and helps regulate the absorption and release of water in the skin whilst softening and smoothing fine lines within the skin. Xantham Gum – is a natural thickener produced by fermentation (using no genetically modified organisms). It is used to stabilise emulsions and improve the feeling of the skin.
